Name: Victoria Jane Asher
Date of birth: January 20, 1987
Nickname: Vicky-T, VickyT, Vicky
Height: 5’7″ (1.70 m)
Parents Peter Asher (british musician ; “Peter and Gordon”) & Wendy Asher (art collector and curator)
Occupation: Singer, Songwriter, Director
Famous through: being the keytar player and background singer for Cobra Starship (2006-2015)

After graduation high school, she attended Tisch at NYU to study film, where she worked for directors Michel Gondry and Terry Gilliam. In 2006, Gabe Saporta discovered her on mySpace, while searching for a keytarist for his Band Cobra Starship. With the Band she toured with Bands like Fall Out Boy, The Academy Is… and Justin Bieber around the world. Vicky-T has numerous friends in Hollywood and the music world, such as Jared Leto, Eli Roth and the late Robin Williams and his daughter Zelda – both appeared in the music video for Cobra Starships 2012 hit song “You Make Me Feel…“. Cobra Starship had some success with songs like “Good Girls Go Bad” – feat. Leighton Meester and the earlier mentioned “You Make Me Feel…” feat. Sabi. Vicky has her own song on their latest album ‘Night Shades’ called “Disaster Boy“. Vicky-T recorded some music videos for the Band, such as “Guilty Pleasure” and “Kiss My Sass“. She also worked with director Thomas Cobb and created the title sequence for “Orange is the New Black”.

After the Band broke up Vicky became a solo-artist and released her first single called “Protect This Love” in March 2016 – the music video was directed, edited and produced by her.

Trivia
  • She used to date the model and actor Matthew Gray Gubler (Criminal Minds)
  • She performed with Neil Diamond on a Christmas album, when she was just eight years old
  • She loves dogs. Her two dogs have their own Instagram accounts: Gizmo and Popcorn
  • She is friends with a lot of famous artists, like Ed Sheeran or Jared Leto
  • According to networthpost.com her networth is $14 Million
  • VICKYT.NET